Property Management Services

Privacy & Terms

Privacy Policy

PRDnationwide is committed to adhering to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and related Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy was updated in January 2018.

Collection of Personal Information

Our people are dedicated to providing innovative solutions for our clients across a broad range of services and locations. In order for us to provide you with such solutions, we may ask you for personal details such as contact information, and the types of solutions that may interest you.

We want to be able to contact you with information regarding a service or product on offer.

PRDnationwide will endeavour to collect the information from you personally, including telephone communication, email, post, and in person.

We may also collect information via social media, access to our website, from our suppliers or partners, public sources, private vendors, job applicants, and data suppliers. If someone collects the information on our behalf, we will ensure that they are aware of this policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

PRDnationwide may use the personal information we have collected for the purpose of responding to your enquiries, to advise you of an offering or service you have requested, and to help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered in to between you and us.

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These recipients may include:

  1. Group companies
  2. Group service providers
  3. Partner organisations
  4. Government organisations or statutory authorities

If we disclose personal information to another party, we will ensure that the party is aware of this policy.

Cookies and Analytics

PRDnationwide use cookies on our websites. A cookie is a piece of data that a website sends to your browser and which is then stored on your computer or other internet enabled device. As you browse through the website, cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in.

PRDnationwide use third party analytics providers to collect data about your interaction with our websites. This data is hosted by a third party. The sole purpose of collecting this data is to improve your experience when using our websites. It does not contain personal or identifiable details. The type of data we collect in this tool includes:-

  • your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • device screen size
  • device type, operating system and browser information
  • geographic location (country only)
  • referring domain and out link if applicable
  • search terms and pages visited
  • date and time when website pages were accessed

 PRDnationwide run re-targeting campaigns, enabling us to present you with advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with the PRDnationwide and developer websites.

 If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

 Direct Marketing Materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about offerings and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including email, post, or SMS, in accordance with applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth). 

 In addition, at any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the unsubscribe option in emails from us, or by contacting us on the contact details below.

Storage and Access to Personal information

The personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia. We transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services and to provide services.

PRDnationwide have implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with and have verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data providers. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

We review the information we hold in these centres regularly.

If you require access to or correction of your personal information please contact the, via the contact details below.

Once a request for access to personal information is received, we will require proof of identity. For most requests, the information will be provided free of charge. However, a reasonable fee may be charged if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If we have personal information that is no longer required, PRDnationwide will take reasonable steps to destroy the information.

Concerns and Complaints about Personal Information

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being dealt with or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us via the contact details below. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you within the reasonable time. If you are unhappy with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to Contact us

If you do not wish to receive any information from PRDnationwide please contact

Email               feedback@prd.com.au
Telephone     +61 7 3329 3344
Post                 The Office Manager
                         PRDnationwide Head Office
                         GPO Box 2750
                         Brisbane Qld  4001

Please note, requests to unsubscribe from mailing lists will be processed within 5 working days from the date received.

Copyright
Copyright Notice

© PRDnationwide 2015

This web-site and its contents are subject to copyright under the laws of Australia and, through international treaties, other countries. The Copyright is owned by PRDnationwide, or in the case of some of the materials, by third parties.

The material on this web-site may be downloaded for personal use only and may not be used for any other purpose without the prior written consent of PRDnationwide. You must not reproduce, transmit, adapt or otherwise exercise the copyright in the whole or any part of this web-site except with the prior written consent of PRDnationwide.

Notice specific to the PRD Web Site

The information contained herein has been obtained from sources deemed reliable. While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure its accuracy, we cannot guarantee it. No responsibility is assumed for any inaccuracies. Readers are urged to consult their professional advisors prior to acting on any of the material contained within this site.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this site is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site.

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, PRDnationwide is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

In no event will PRDnationwide, its related partnerships or corporations, or the partners, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Certain links in this site connect to other Web sites maintained by third parties over whom PRDnationwide has no control. PRDnationwide makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other Web sites.